VIRTUAL FENIMORE

Fenimore Art Museum is sharing virtual experiences–which include glimpses of their new exhibitions, collections, programs, and more through Facebook, YouTube, and Instagram. Many of these posts provide excellent programming for parents looking for virtual learning options for their children. Follow us on Facebook and Instagram, or sign up for our e-newsletters to keep up with the latest museum information.

Find our Virtual Performing Arts Season performances here.

Sponsored in part by The Clark Foundation, NYCM Insurance, Otsego County Government, and Dr. Richard Sternberg. 

Generous support for this project provided by Art Bridges.

artbridges_logo_color

Virtual Fenimore Posts

September 8: Preschool Tuesday: Food in Art
August 31: At-Home Lesson – Printmaking
August 21: Oscar Wilde’s ‘A Woman of No Importance’ (A new virtual production)
August 16: Printable Coloring Book #3
August 15: Shakespeare in Action
August 13: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Tracy Helgeson
August 12: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Tom Hussey
August 12: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Tatiana Rhinevault
August 11: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Susana Caban
August 11: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Robert Glisson
August 11: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Richard Kathmann
August 10: Preschool Tuesday
August 10: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Nancy Kieffer
August 8: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Lisa Tessier
August 7: Discussion on Race in Othello
August 7: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Linda Tracz
August 5: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Joyce Stewart
August 4: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: John Jackson
August 2: Shakespeare in Action
July 30: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Deborah Beck
July 28: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Daniel Tennant
July 22: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Christine Sutter
July 18: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Chris Wakefield
July 17: Virtual Performance of William Shakespeare’s “Love’s Labour’s Lost
July 15: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Anne Pascale
July 13: Featured Art by the Lake Artist: Alex Roediger
July 10: Virtual Performing Arts Season:  A Midsummer Night’s Dream (2017)
July 7: Preschool Tuesday
July 6: ABTL Preview Video
July 4: American Voices: An Open-Mic Night (3:00pm)
July 4 : Video: Liberty and Washington
June 28: Video: Raven Mask
June 26: National Canoe Day
June 24: Video: Bicycle Photograph by Arthur Telfer (1900)
June 23: At Home Lesson: Whig Banner
June 20: Theatrical Workshop
June 19: Juneteenth
June 18: Goodnight at the Museum: The Ugly Duckling
June 14: Virtual Preschool Tuesday: Crayons
June 11: Storytime:  The Lorax by Dr. Seuss
June 5: The Taming of the Shrew (2019) From the Glimmer Globe Archive
May 30: A Favorite Memory from a Docent
May 28: Photography Lesson: Photographs of Flowers
May 26: Storytime: The Kissing Hand by Audrey Penn
May 23: Art Optical Illusion
May 21: Performing Arts– Season Schedule Announcement
May 19: Storytime: The Missing Piece by Shel Silverstein
May 18: Activity Guide: Making Masks
May 16: Printable Coloring Book
May 14: Fritz Vogt Story Map
May 9: Featured Artwork: Fancy Dancer by John Nieto
May 7: Photography: Aperture Lesson
May 5: Storytime: My Book House, Volumes 1-12 (edited by Olive Beaupre Miller)
May 4: Lebduska Activity Guide
May 2: Virtual Play Reading: K.P. by Peter Reich and Linda Crawford (Play reading contains strong language. Must have a YouTube account and be 18 or older to view.)

Previous Posts:

April 1: Exhibition Walk-Through (Prismatic Beauty: American People and American Art)
April 2: Exhibition Object (Prismatic Beauty: American People and American Art)
April 3: Virtual Play Reading: Three Days in Late Summer (NEXT! Readings of New Works by Regional Playwrights)
April 4: Folk-Art Object: Sullivan’s Diner (Folk Art Collection)
April 5: Activity: Play “I Spy Art” with the painting Village Post Office by Thomas Waterman Wood (1823–1903).
April 6: Instruction: Reverse Painting (pdf)
April 7: Favorite Memories from a Museum Docent
April 8:  Exhibition Walk-Through (Blue Gardens: Photographs by Gross and Daley with narration by photographer Steve Gross)
April 10:Virtual Exhibition (Prints of watercolors by Karl Bodmer from The Thaw Collection of American Indian Art)
April 13: Craft (Create a Hudson River School Collage in the spirit of Thomas Cole, pdf)
April 14: Virtual Storytime
April 16: John Brewster Jr. Mini-Documentary
April 18: I Spy Art Activity (Autumn at the Crossroads)
April 20: Craft (Northwest Coast Activity Guide)
April 21: Story Time: Tops and Bottoms by Janet Stevens
April 24: Video: Ansel Adams Group f/64
April 25: Mini-Documentary: William and James Fenimore Cooper
April 26: Cooper Family Crossword Puzzle
April 28: Story Time: Dr. Seuss’ Sleep Book by Doctor Seuss
April 30: Virtual Open Mic Night

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.

Not readable? Change text. captcha txt
0

Start typing and press Enter to search

5798 STATE HIGHWAY 80
COOPERSTOWN NY, 13326
607-547-1400

close

Subscribe to our mailing list

* indicates required