Farmers

Farmers' Museum

The Farmers’ Museum Announces The Results For The 12th Annual Benefit Horse Show

Press Release Contact: 

COOPERSTOWN, NY—On Sunday, June eighth, fifty-five equestrians from around the region participated in the 12th Annual Farmers’ Museum Benefit Horse Show, held on River Road, just outside the village of Cooperstown. The competition began at 9am and concluded at 5pm.

In addition to the competition on Sunday, The Farmers’ Museum hosted a clinic with one of the nation’s foremost hunter/jumper trainers, Leo Conroy, on Saturday, June seventh from 8:30am to 4:30pm. Riders of all ages, levels, and abilities participated in the clinic, which drew more than 25 riders from throughout the region.

Twenty-eight classes in the competition included open beginner hunter, children's hunter, special hunter, adult hunter, and open hunter under saddle and over fences. The equitation division included open, adult, children’s, and beginner.

Five championships were also awarded: Open Hunter Champion Kara Rothermel with Kara’sMatic, Oneonta; Reserve Champion Campbell Moffat with Loyal Scout, Cooperstown; Special Hunter Champion Sarah Polus with Highlands Pride, Cooperstown; Reserve Champion Kyra Werner with Clear The Beach, Clinton; Open Beginner Hunter Champion Jamie Flick with Golden Opportunity, Endwell; Reserve Champion Cheryl Parisian with Dream of Mine, Otego; Children’s Hunter Champion Campbell Moffat with Loyal Scout, Cooperstown; Reserve Champion Marley Grimshaw with Chelsea, Marcellus; and Adult Hunter Champion Brooke Torruella with Loyal Angel, Hartwick; Reserve Champion Brooke Torruella with Scout’s Last Amber, Hartwick.

The Josef Neckermann Perpetual Trophy, which is presented to the best child rider, was awarded to Campbell Moffat of Cooperstown; The John Moffat Perpetual Trophy, presented to the Champion in the Equitation Division, was awarded to Kara Rothermel of Oneonta; the Coral Island Perpetual Trophy, awarded to the horse winning the most points in the Junior, Adult and Open Hunter divisions, was presented to Loyal Scout, owned by Fiddlestick Farm and ridden by Campbell Moffat of Cooperstown and The F.M.H.S. Leading Trainer Award, presented to the trainer whose horses accumulate the highest number of points in the show, was presented to Lauren Weingren of Hunter Hill, Hartwick.

The complete results are as follows:

Class #2
Open Beginner Hunter Under Saddle
1. Cheryl Parisian – Dream of Mine
2. Michaela Mancini – Blue Eyed Ghost
3. Jamie Flick – Golden Opportunity
4. Sarah Casey – Fourteen Candles

Class #3
Open Beginner Hunter Over Fences
1. Jamie Flick – Golden Opportunity
2. Michaela Mancini – Blue Eyed Ghost
3. Cheryl Parisian – Dream of Mine
4. Sarah Casey – Fourteen Candles

Class #4
Open Beginner Hunter Over Fences
1. Cheryl Parisian – Dream of Mine
2. Jamie Flick – Golden Opportunity
3. Michaela Mancini – Blue Eyed Ghost
4. Sarah Casey – Fourteen Carrots

Class #5
Special Hunter Under Saddle
1. Sarah Polus – Highlands Pride
2. Kathryn Stocks – Benlea Sea Gem
3. Rebecca Harder – Dream of Mine
4. Autumn Allaire – The Dance
5. Kyra Werner – Clear The Beach
6. Alexandra Johnson – Just A Country Boy

Class #6
Special Hunter Over Fences
1. Sarah Polus - Highlands Pride
2. Rebekka Croft – My Royal Robin
3. Kyra Werner – Clear The Beach
4. Annie McHugh – Lock Fyne
5. Autumn Allaire – Dreams Come True
6. Kathryn Stocks – Benlea Sea Gem

Class #7
Special Hunter Over Fences Addback
1. Kyra Werner – Clear The Beach
2. Rebekka Croft – My Royal Robin
3. Sarah Polus – Highlands Pride
4. Rebecca Harder – Dream of Mine
5. Jackie HItt – Sir George
6. Autumn Allaire – Dreams Come True

Class #8
Children’s Hunter Under Saddle
1. Campbell Moffatt – Loyal Scout
2. Autumn Allaire – The Dance
3. Lauren Harris – Highlands Pride
4. Sarah Schmer – Loyal Angel
5. Vanessa Markham – Calvin
6. Marley Grimshaw – Chelsea

Class #9
Children’s Hunter Over Fences
1. Marley Grimshaw – Chelsea
2. Elizabeth MacWilliam – Brandon
3. Lauren Harris – Highlands Pride
4. Lindsay Cook – Carolinas Scouts Honor
5. Taylor Trambley – Cricket
6. Chelsea Groat – Westbrook Classic Treasure

Class #10
Children’s Hunter Over Fences Addback
1. Campbell Moffat – Loyal Scout
2. Marley Grimshaw – Chelsea
3. Elizabeth MacWilliam – Brandon
4. Lauren Harris – Highlands Pride
5. Chelsea Groat – Westbrook Classic Treasure
6. Lindsay Cook – Carolinas Scouts Honor

Class #11
Adult Hunter Under Saddle
1. Kara Rothermel – Kara’sMatic
2. Brooke Torruella – Loyal Angel
3. Erin Eldredge – Liam
4. Amy Johnson – For Your Eyes Only
5. Stephanie Moller – Tzar
6. Heather Pufky – Owen

Class #12
Adult Hunter Over Fences
1. Brooke Torruella – Loyal Angel
2. Amy Johnson – For Your Eyes Only
3. Brooke Torruella – Scout’s Last Amber
4. Brook Torruella – Royal Highlander
5. Erika Attoma – Skye
6. Heather Pufky – Owen

Class #13
Adult Hunter Over Fences Addback
1. Brook Torruella – Loyal Angel
2. Brooke Torruella – Scout’s Last Amber
3. Brooke Torruella – Royal Highlander
4. Julianne LaFrenz – Gentleman Jack
5. Heather Pufky – Owen
6. Erika Attoma – Skye

Class #14
Open Hunter Under Saddle
1. Kara Rothermel – Kara’sMatic
2. Campbell Moffat – Loyal Scout
3. Lauren Harris – Highlands Pride
4. Elizabeth Kael – Bella Cavallo
5. Brooke Torruella – Scout’s Last Amber
6. Irene Valmas – London Magic

Class #15
Open Hunter Over Fences
1. Kara Rothermel – Kara’sMatic
2. Brooke Torruella – Scout’s Last Amber
3. Lauren Harris – Highlands Pride
4. Campbell Moffat – Loyal Scout

Class #16
Open Handy Hunter Over Fences Addback
1. Campbell Moffat – Loyal Scout
2. Kara Rothermel – Kara’sMatic
3. Brooke Torruella – Scout’s Last Amber
4. Lauren Harris – Highlands Pride

Class #17
Open Equitation/Flat
1. Kara Rothermel
2. Campbell Moffat
3. Alexandra Johnson
4. Taylor Trambley
5. Lexi Craver
6. Elizabeth Cox

Class #18
Open Equitation Over Fences
1. Kara Rothermel
2. Campbell Moffat
3. Taylor Trambley
4. Vanessa Markham

Class #19
Adult Equitation/Flat
1. Erin Eldredge
2. Lara Rothermel
3. Heather Pufky
4. Stephanie Moller
5. Katie Lyons
6. Erika Attoma

Class #20
Adult Equitation Over Fences
1. Heather Pufky – Owen
2. Katie Lyons – Buckley
3. Erin Eldredge – Liam
4. Erika Attoma – Skye
5. Kara Rothermel – Kara’sMatic
6. Julianne LaFrenze – Gentleman Jack

Class #21
Children’s Equitation/Flat
1. Taylor Trambley
2. Marley Grimshaw
3. Campbell Moffat
4. Kathryn Stocks
5. Elizabeth MacWilliam
6. Lindsay Cook

Class #22
Children’s Equitation Over Fences
1. Chelsea Groat
2. Lindsay Cook
3. Vanessa Markham
4. Taylor Trambley
5. Elizabeth MacWilliam
6. Campbell Moffat

Class #23
Beginner Equitation/Flat
1. Jamie Flick
2. Michaela Mancini
3. Megan Thornhill
4. Cheryl Parisian

Class #24
Beginner Equitation Over Fences
1. Jamie Flick
2. Cheryl Parisian
3. Megan Thornhill
4. Michaela Mancini

Class #25
Walk-trot Equitation on the flat
1. Claire Buzzanca
2. Elizabeth Swislosky
3. Lee Ann Fuchs

Class #26
Walk-trot Equitation over Cross Rails
1. Claire Buzzanca
2. Elizabeth Swislosky
3. Lee Ann Fuchs

Class #27
Open Lead Line
Tie for 1st place:
Lindsay Carlson
Erin Tracy
Emma Grover
Emily Ferrari
Cecelia Penfield
Mary Louise Penfield

Class #28
Good Hands Class, Children Riders

1. Elizabeth MacWilliam
2. Marley Grimshaw
3. Kathryn Stocks
4. Alexandra Johnson
5. Lauryn Stocks
6. Annie McHugh

Class #29
Open Hunter Hack
1. Kathryn Keever – Chinchilla Moon
2. Sarah Polus – Highlands Pride
3. Megan Thornhill – Maria C Bar
4. Marley Grimshaw – Chelsea
5. Lance Jacksland – Marco
6. Rebecca Harder – Dream of Mine

Championships
Open Hunter
Champion – Kara Rothermel – Kara’sMatic
Reserve Champion – Campbell Moffat – Loyal Scout
Special Hunter
Champion – Sarah Polus – Highlands Pride
Reserve Champion – Kyra Werner – Clear The Beach
Open Beginner Hunter
Champion – Jamie Flick – Golden Opportunity
Reserve Champion – Cheryl Parisian – Dream of Mine
Children’s Hunter
Champion – Campbell Moffat – Loyal Scout
Reserve Champion – Marley Grimshaw – Chelsea
Adult Hunter
Champion – Brooke Torruella – Loyal Angel
Reserve Champion – Brooke Torruella – Scout’s Last Amber

The Josef Neckermann Perpetual Trophy (for Best Child Rider)
Campbell Moffat – Cooperstown, NY
The John Moffat Perpetual Trophy
Kara Rothermel – Oneonta, NY
The Coral Island Perpetual Trophy
Chelsea – ridden by Marley Grimshaw – Marcellus, NY
The F.M.H.S. Leading Trainer Award
Awarded to the trainer whose horses accumulate the highest number of points in the show.
2008 recipient: Lauren Weingren of Hunter Hill – Hartwick, NY

###

About The Farmers’ Museum

As one of the oldest rural life museums in the country, The Farmers’ Museum in Cooperstown, New York, provides visitors with a unique opportunity to experience 19th-century rural and village life first-hand through authentic demonstrations and interpretative exhibits. The museum, founded in 1943, comprises a Colonial Revival stone barn listed on the National Registrar for Historic Places, a recreated historic village circa 1845, and a working farmstead. Through its 19th-century village and farm, the museum preserves important examples of upstate New York architecture, early agricultural tools and equipment, and heritage livestock. The Farmers’ Museum’s outstanding collection of more than 23,000 items encompasses significant historic objects ranging from butter molds to carriages, hand planes to plows. The museum also presents a broad range of interactive educational programs for school groups, families, and adults that explore and preserve the rich agricultural history of the region, including barnyard activities for children; cheese-making, blacksmithing, and quilt-making workshops for families and adults; and technical workshops for farmers, both professional and amateur.

The Farmers’ Museum’s adjacent sister institution, the Fenimore Art Museum, is home to an exceptionally rich collection of American folk art and American Indian art as well as important holdings in American decorative arts, photography, and twentieth-century art. The museum also offers a range of interactive educational programming for children, families, and adults and organizes and hosts nationally touring art and history exhibitions.

The Farmers’ Museum is located on 5775 State Hwy. 80, Lake Road, in Cooperstown, NY. Museum admission is $11 for adults, $9.50 for visitors age 65 and over, and $5 for children age 7 to 12; children 6 and under and members are admitted free. From April 1 through May 12 and October 14 through October 31, admission prices are reduced to $9 for adults, $8 for seniors age 65 and over, and $4 for children age 7 to 12. Reduced price combination admission tickets that include the Fenimore Art Museum and The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum are also available. For museum hours or general information, please call 1-888-547-1450 or visit www.farmersmuseum.org.

###

For more information or images, please contact:
Todd Kenyon, Public Relations Office
The Farmers’ Museum
P.O. Box 30, Cooperstown, NY 13326
(607) 547-1472 / E-mail: t.kenyon@nysha.org


Press Release Category: 
Recent Announcements
Publication Date: 
June 2008
Site: 

Programs| For Kids

Discovering Art & Nature

Art and nature programs at Fenimore Art Museum and The Farmers' Museum are a place where children ages 4-14 can experience a new world of enriched creativity, self-improvement, and art appreciation.

Programs inspire, nurture, and inform through art making, discussion, and presentation. Various art styles are explored with hands-on projects.

Dates –
July 14 – August 22, 2008

Site: 

Pages