NYSHA

NYSHA

The New York State Historical Association Announces The Results for the 2011 New York State History Day Competition

Press Release Contact: 

COOPERSTOWN, N.Y. (05.02.2011) — On Friday, April 29, various venues in Cooperstown were transformed into lively living history museums with the addition of more than 450 middle and high school students and their families from across New York State convening for the New York State History Day competition. Students from 14 regions throughout New York State presented their award-winning work reflecting this year’s National History Day (NHD) theme: “Debate and Diplomacy in History: Successes, Failures, Consequences" in the state finals held at the New York State Historical Association, The Farmers’ Museum, The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum, and The Otesaga Hotel. The day’s events culminated in an awards ceremony at the Cooperstown High School Auditorium at 5:00 pm.

The state contest, sponsored by the New York State Historical Association, is a year-long history education program that challenges students in grades 6-12 to produce exceptional scholarship on topics in history related to an annual theme. Students from all 14 regions of New York State presented their final projects in the form of dramatic performances, imaginative exhibits, multimedia documentaries, interactive Web sites and scholarly research papers to a panel of judges. First and second place winners in each category advance to National History Day at the University of Maryland, College Park, in June, to compete with history scholars from throughout the country.

The following students placed in the top three in each category; first and second place winners will go on to the national competition:

Junior Historical Paper
First Place: William Fried
The Debate Waged in Washington over Taiwan and its Consequences on U.S.−China Diplomacy
New York, NY, Ramaz Ms
TEACHER(s) Judy Sokolow
Second Place: Olivia Mittman
Despite Debate and Through Diplomacy Israel and Egypt Make Peace
New York, NY, Ramaz Ms
TEACHER(s) Judy Sokolow
Third Place: Bill Dong
The Cuban Missile Crisis: On the Brink of Nuclear War
Guilderland, NY, Farnsworth Ms
TEACHER(s) Deborah Escobar

Junior Individual Documentary
First Place: Nithya Kasi
Strategic Nonviolent Action: A Gandhian Perspective
West Nyack, NY, Felix V. Festa Ms
TEACHER(s) Paul Clemente
Second Place: Joseph Farber
Sacco and Vanzetti
New York, NY, Hunter College Campus Schools
TEACHER(s) Sasha Domnitz
Third Place: Sean Quinn
Candy Bomber
Guilderland, NY, Farnsworth Ms
TEACHER(s) Deborah Escobar

Junior Group Documentary
First Place: Shannon Gerety,
Kerry Gerety, Hayley Kmack
Elvis the Debate of Rock and Roll
Guilderland, NY, Farnsworth Ms
TEACHER(s) Deborah Escobar
Second Place: Dianna Torres,
Katherine Valle, Alejandra Guevara
Blood versus Bureaucrats: A Conflict between the New York City Public and the Government over the African Burial Ground
Yonkers, NY, School 23
TEACHER(s) Danielle Yanik−Alvarez
Third Place: Kristen Cordaro
Riya Shah
The National Endowment for the Arts Controversies of the late 1980's
West Nyack, NY, Felix V. Festa Ms
TEACHER(s) Paul Clemente

Junior Individual Performance
First Place: Taylor Ene
Diplomacy in the Women's Rights Movement
Brooklyn, NY, Genesis At Xaverian
TEACHER(s) Valerie Gilson
Second Place: Sarah Siegel
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Magna Carta for Mankind
Cooperstown, NY, Cooperstown Ms
TEACHER(s) Maggie Pokorny
Third Place: Morgan Rielly
Tinker v. Des Moines
Manhasset, NY, St Mary's − Manhasset
TEACHER(s) Kevin O'Neill

Junior Group Performance
First Place: Renee Friedman
Max Ofer
Haudenosaunee: Roots of Diplomacy
Cooperstown, NY, Cooperstown Ms
TEACHER(s) Maggie Pokorny
Second Place: Shadeh Din,
Fatimah Ikram Saffura, Ahmad Suad Abdalla Cemile Antal
It Cannot Be Helped
Schenectady, NY, An Nur Islamic School
TEACHER(s) Sharifa Din
Third Place: Harrison Jamin,
Mark Kindschuh, Andrew Zaloom
The Bank War: Presidential Power and Populism
Brooklyn, NY, Genesis At Xaverian
TEACHER(s) Valerie Gilson

Junior Individual Exhibit
First Place: Charlotte Elliott
Progress or Tragedy: The Demolition of Pennsylvania Station
New York, NY, Hunter College Campus Schools
TEACHER(s) Sasha Domnitz
Second Place: Luke Cowden
Dropping the Atomic Bomb
Hauppauge, NY, Hauppauge Ms
TEACHER(s) Ellen Robbins
Third Place: Shannon Sears
Fugitive Slave Act and the Trial of Anthony Burns
Cherry Valley, NY, Cherry Valley−Springfield Jshs
TEACHER(s) Traci Waterman


Junior Group Exhibit
First Place:  Daniel McLaren,
Michael Tuffey
Peace at Last
Brooklyn, NY, Genesis At Xaverian
TEACHER(s) Valerie Gilson
Second Place:  Montana Stone,
Olivia Lukasiewicz, Siena Marcelle
The Debate for Women's Suffrage: Let Us Vote
Delmar, NY, Bethlehem Central Ms
TEACHER(s) Kristen Burns
Third Place: Neil Suri,
Michael Karr
Mankind versus the Speckled Monster; 200 years of Debate on Smallpox Immunization'
Scarsdale, NY, Edgemont Jshs
TEACHER(s) Dan Schuchat


Junior Group Web Sites
First Place: Junhak Kim,
Ethan Yabloko
Cuban Missile Crisis
West Nyack, NY, Felix V. Festa Ms
TEACHER(s) Paul Clemente
Second Place: Brandon Havens,
Robert Defelice, Matthew Barker
Sixty Minutes That Changed World Politics: The Kennedy-Nixon Debates
Warwick, NY, Warwick Valley Ms
TEACHER(s) Thomas Rauschenbach
Third Place: Akash Advaney,
Daniel Esposito, Kanav Gupta,
Rahiq Rafeeq (Mohamed)
Erie Canal: Government vs. Private Financing
Jericho, NY, Jericho Ms
TEACHER(s) Pamela Travis

Junior Individual Web Sites
First Place: Charlotte Milbauer
The Parthenon Marbles
New York, NY, Hunter College Campus Schools
TEACHER(s) Sasha Domnitz
Second Place: Lars Benson
The Treaty of Versailles: A Failure in Negotiations
Bemus Point, NY, Benson Homeschool
TEACHER(s) Kristina Benson
Third Place: Sarah Jones
From Yalta to the Cold War
Guilderland, NY, Farnsworth Ms
TEACHER(s) Deborah Escobar

Senior Historical Paper
First Place: Michelle Kang
On the Brink: Debate and Diplomacy
Guilderland Center Ny, NY, Guilderland Hs
TEACHER(s) Deborah Escobar
Second Place: Talia Weisberg
Louder Than Words: The Silent Sentinels and the Nineteenth Amendment
New York, NY, Manhattan Hs For Girls
TEACHER(s) Estee Friedman
Third Place: Zubin Mukerjee
The Quest for Postwar Stability: American Diplomacy and the Atlantic Charter
Guilderland Center Ny, NY, Guilderland Hs
TEACHER(s) Deborah Escobar

Senior Individual Documentary
First Place: Kunal Sangani
Creating the Japanese Monster: A Case Study in Gunboat Diplomacy
Manlius, NY, Fayetteville−Manlius Shs
TEACHER(s) Mary Anne Silvernail
Second Place: Jason Brooks
The Wall
Hewlett, NY, George W. Hewlett Hs
TEACHER(s) Catherine Graf
Third Place: Cecilia Paasche
Journey of a Social Movement: Debate and Diplomacy in Civil Rights
Bronx, NY, Ethical Culture The Fieldston School
TEACHER(s) Andrew Meyers, Jim Cullen


Senior Group Documentary
First Place: Shelby Hougui,
Miskat Rahman, Saarthak Sarup
Reagan and Gorbachev: A warm bond that melted a cold war
New City, NY, Clarkstown North Shs
TEACHER(s) Jordan Turner, Dina Kalmeta
Second Place: Elijah Baum,
Hunter Rosenblume
Nuclear Power: Our Future... Or Our Demise
Syosset, NY, Syosset Shs
TEACHER(s) Ivor Parsons
Third Place: Shaleen Singha,
Jasmine Ong
Anarchist Emma Goldman: A Life Dedicated to a Controversial Cause
Flushing, NY, Townsend Harris High School
TEACHER(s) Chris Hackney


Senior Individual Performance

First Place: Lily Shoretz
The Immigration Act of 1924: Shutting the Golden Door
New York, NY, Ramaz School
TEACHER(s) Jon Jucovy
Second Place: Allison Schlissel
Clashing in the Kitchen: Debating Capitalism v. Communism in the Cold War Era
Hewlett, NY, George W. Hewlett Hs
TEACHER(s) Catherine Graf
Third Place: David Hathcock
Debate and Diplomacy: The Failure of the German Resistance
Red Hook, NY, Red Hook Shs
TEACHER(s) Michael McCrudden

Senior Group Performance
First Place: Madison Deming,
Irina Huang Shivkrish, Lingala Jake Gogats, Elizabeth Kantor
No Vice, No Degradation: The 81 Words That Held Back A Movement &Fueled A Debate
New City, NY, Clarkstown North Shs
TEACHER(s) Jordan Turner, Dina Kalmeta
Second Place: Jack Cahn,
David Cahn
Revolutionizing Human Rights &Diplomacy from Across the Sea: The Internation Struggle to save Soviet Jewry
New York, NY, Stuyvesant Hs
TEACHER(s) Jennifer Suri
Third Place: Olga Zubashko,
Daniel Weiner
The New Deal: Bettering the Life of the Average Citizen
West Nyack, NY, Clarkstown South Shs
TEACHER(s) Laurie Young


Senior Individual Exhibit

First Place: Corrin Chow
Brewing Conflict: The Debate and Diplomacy Over Coffee
New Hyde Park, NY, Herricks Hs
TEACHER(s) Melissa Jacobs
Second Place: Haleigh Hoebener
The Civil Rights Act of 1960
Westfield, NY, Westfield Hs
TEACHER(s) Steve Holmberg
Third Place: Rebecca Loring
The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire: The Flames that Fanned Reform
West Nyack, NY, Clarkstown South Shs
TEACHER(s) Laurie Young

Senior Group Exhibit
First Place: Brielle Blatt,
Samantha Palmer
Robert Moses: For Better or For Worse?
Huntington, NY, Huntington Hs
TEACHER(s) Lauren Desiderio
Second Place: Abigail Schnoor,
Lixinbei Jing
When Debate and Diplomacy Fail: The Chinese Exclusion Act of 1882
Guilderland Center Ny, NY, Guilderland Hs
TEACHER(s) Deborah Escobar
Third Place: Abhiraj Mathur,
Meena Yoo, Hewon Park, Stacy Jacob, Daniel Cohanpour
Depleting Kashmir: Debate and Diplomacy Over the Indus River System
New Hyde Park, NY, Herricks Hs
TEACHER(s) Melissa Jacobs


Senior Group Web Sites

First Place: Dhruv Ragunathan,
Yeon Gyeong Lee, Rohan Patel, Arven Rulona, Alvin Mathew
The Nuclear Non−Proliferation Treaty
West Nyack, NY, Clarkstown South Shs
TEACHER(s) Laurie Young
Second Place: Jonah Belser,
Greg Nelson, Frank Poma
Sino−Tibetan Relations
Hauppauge, NY, Hauppauge Hs
TEACHER(s) Ellen Robbins
Third Place: Gregory Briker,
Joshua Berg, Robert Duggan
Liberia: The Love Of Liberty Brought Us Here
New City, NY, Clarkstown North Shs
TEACHER(s) Jordan Turner, Dina Kalmeta


Senior Individual Web Sites

First Place: Collin Richardson
Saturday's Child: America's Child Labor Debate
Huntington, NY, Huntington Hs
TEACHER(s) Lauren Desiderio
Second Place: Maddie Meyers
"Gentlemen, Be Seated"− The Minstrelsy Debate
Bronx, NY, Ethical Culture The Fieldston School
TEACHER(s) Andrew Meyers, Jim Cullen
Third Place: Hyun−Young Kim
Mutual Defense Treaty Between the US and the Republic of Korea and Its Effect on the Stability of the Republic of Korea
Liverpool, NY, Liverpool Hs
TEACHER(s) Kristine Fernandez

New York State History Day is sponsored by the New York State Historical Association. Major funding for the program, made possible by the generous support of Senator James L. Seward, is provided through the New York State Education Department.  Additional thanks to The New York Council for the Humanities and The Cooperstown Graduate Program.

For more information on New York State History Day, e-mail the State Coordinator at nyshistoryday@nysha.org, or visit the New York State History Day web site at www.nyshistoryday.org.

###

For more information or images, please contact:
Todd Kenyon, Public Relations
New York State Historical Association
Fenimore Art Museum/The Farmers’ Museum
Phone: (607) 547-1472 / E-mail: t.kenyon@nysha.org

Press Release Category: 
Program and Event Press Releases
Publication Date: 
May 2011
Site: 

The Farmers’ Museum and the New York State Historical Association Statement on Hydrofracking

Press Release Contact: 

The Board of Directors of The Farmers’ Museum and the Board of Trustees of the New York State Historical Association share grave concerns about the consequences of hydrofracking for the long-term safety of the local water supply, public health, the irreplaceable historic landscape and natural beauty of this region, and our regional economy.  Located on the pristine shores of Otsego Lake at the headwaters of the Susquehanna River, these organizations recognize the importance of safeguarding the distinctive qualities of the area.

For over 70 years The Farmers’ Museum and the New York State Historical Association and its showcase Fenimore Art Museum have drawn tens of thousands of visitors annually to Otsego County from all parts of the United States and internationally.  Those visitors have consistently rated the serenity and beauty of the region as a major attraction of their visit. The natural gas industry’s use of hydrofracking practices endangers the very qualities that attract people to Central New York. Hydrofracking threatens not only to produce environmental damage and a blighted landscape, but also a negative perception of the region in the minds of potential visitors.  If people choose to travel to other destinations unspoiled by the natural gas industry, the resulting decline in tourism would seriously harm the museums and our local economy, which depends on tourism to support area businesses and produce essential revenue for our town, county, and state. 

As museums our mission is the preservation of our heritage into the future.  We understand that conscientious stewardship of the land is critical to the future of our institutions and our community, and we believe that a more complete understanding of the long-term impact of gas exploration and extraction in our region is needed. We wholeheartedly support the efforts of our local officials to research and, with abundant caution, act in order to preserve our area's precious environment and its long-term economic well-being. 

For more information or images, please contact:
Todd Kenyon, Public Relations
New York State Historical Association
Fenimore Art Museum/The Farmers’ Museum
Phone: (607) 547-1472 / E-mail: t.kenyon@nysha.org

Press Release Category: 
Recent Announcements
Publication Date: 
March 2011

Dr. Paul D’Ambrosio Elected President and Chief Executive Officer of The Farmers’ Museum, Inc. and the New York State Historical Association

Press Release Contact: 

For more information or images, please contact:
Todd Kenyon, Public Relations
New York State Historical Association
Fenimore Art Museum/The Farmers’ Museum
Phone: (607) 547-1472 / E-mail: t.kenyon@nysha.org

 

Succeeds D. Stephen Elliott who is the new Chief Executive at The Minnesota Historical Society

Cooperstown, NY (March 28, 2011) The election of Dr. Paul D’Ambrosio as President of The Farmers’ Museum/New York State Historical Association was announced today by Jane Forbes Clark, Chairman of The Farmers’ Museum, Inc. and Dr. Douglas E. Evelyn, Chairman of The New York State Historical Association, effective April 1, 2011.

Press Release Category: 
Recent Announcements
Publication Date: 
March 2011

NYSHA President Named To Chair American Association for State and Local History

Press Release Contact: 

Todd Kenyon, Public Relations
New York State Historical Association
Fenimore Art Museum/The Farmers’ Museum
Phone: (607) 547-1472 / E-mail: t.kenyon@nysha.org

Press Release Category: 
Recent Announcements
Publication Date: 
September 2010

November - Of the People: Community Government

Description: By examining their own community's government, students learn how government makes laws and meets people’s needs for protection, public health, education, transportation, and other services necessary for a safer and better life. 

Learning Goals:
- Develop awareness of the different levels, structures, and functions of local government
- Increase knowledge of the rules, rights, and responsibilities of citizenship
- Encourage involvement in the governmental process

Pages: 
Student, 4; Teacher, 4
Lesson Plan Type: 
Lesson of the Month
Site: 

Pages