Conference on New York State History - Schedule

The 2011 Conference on New York State History
Conference Schedule

Download a printable copy here

Return to Conference main page

Thursday, June 2

8:30 am –5:00 pm    Registration
Fenimore Art Museum

9:00 am –2:00 pm   
Workshop: Demystifying Digitization
(advance registration required)
Sponsored by Museumwise
Stephanie Lehner, coordinator
Includes boxed lunch

Digitization is a word we’re hearing a lot these days, but what does it mean and why should we be doing it?  Participants in this workshop will walk away with an understanding of what it means to digitize, how to manage a digitization project, where to find help, and what to do once the project is completed.

This workshop has been developed by Museumwise, a non-profit service organization that works with museums and historical societies in New York State, and is supported by the Documentary Heritage Program, a statewide program of the New York State Archives, which strives to identify historical records and make them available to the public.

Matthew Hogan
Manager of Digital Services and Resource Sharing, South Central Regional Library Council
Matthew will cover the basics of digitization; what digitization is, what a project entails and how to manage it, where to find resources, and what a project should be able to do.

Erin Richardson
Director of Collections, New York State Historical Association and The Farmers’ Museum
Erin will talk about the development and implementation of her two digitization projects for the New York State Historical Association and The Farmers’ Museum: plowline.farmersmuseum.org and collections.nysha.org. The goal of this case study is to cover not just the logistics of digitization projects but how to use them for outreach and programming.


11:00 am - 1:00 pm
A Guided Tour of Cooperstown  (limited space: advance registration required)
Guided Tours of Cooperstown is offering a complementary walking tour of the village for up to 20 participants! Discover the people, events and circumstances that led to the founding of this fascinating frontier village in the early years of the New American Republic. You'll meet Paul Kuhn at the corner of Main and Pioneer Streets in downtown Cooperstown behind the information kiosk in Farkle Park.


2:00pm NYSHA Research Library Tour (limited space; advance registration required)
NYSHA Research Library

Join Head Librarian Wayne Wright for a tour of the NYSHA Research Library. The library will also be open from 10:00am- 5:00pm and librarians will be available to show you what resources the library has to offer.

 

3:00 pm    Concurrent Sessions
101 Civil War Commemorations
Fenimore Art Museum Auditorium
With the 150th anniversary of the Civil war upon us, a panel of public historians from across the state will discuss how different communities are using their area’s civil war history to commemorate, teach and engage the public about this important event.
Panelists:
• Sue Greenhagen, Town of Eaton & Village of Morrisville Association, Webmaster of “New York State and the Civil War”
• Peter Evans, Wayne County Historian
• Chair: Gerald Smith, Broome County Historian, President of Association of Public Historians of New York State, Curator of A Fire Bell in the Night: The Civil War and the Region at Roberson Museum

102 New York Academy of History Panel
Fenimore Art Museum, Thaw Study Center
"New Directions and Road-bumps in New York History"
Chair:  Patricia U. Bonomi, President, New York Academy of History

Timothy J. Shannon, Gettysburg College
"Placing New York's Native Peoples in Larger Contexts"

Patricia U. Bonomi, New York University
"Beyond Diversity and Faction in New York Colonial History"

Lisa Keller, SUNY, Purchase
“The Axe Falls on History in SUNY”

Paula Baker, Ohio State University
"Do States Still Matter?"

Kenneth T. Jackson, Columbia University
"The Contemporary Crisis in New York History"

Comment: The Audience

Dinner on your own

8:00 pm
Keynote
Prof. Craig Symonds, U.S. Naval Academy (emeritus)
“New York and the Civil War”
Cooperstown High School Auditorium

 

 


Friday, June 3

8:00 am – 6:00 pm    Registration
Fenimore Art Museum

8:00 am – 6:00 pm   
Exhibits (check our Sponsor/Exhibitor Information page to learn more about sponsorship opportunities)
Fenimore Art Museum

9:00 am –10:45 am     Concurrent sessions

201 The Eighteenth Century
Fenimore Art Museum Auditorium
Hazardous Materials Archaeology in Fort Edward
Paul Gates and Alex Lehning, Lake Champlain Maritime Museum
The Quit Rent Acts of 1786 and 1787: A Godsend to Small Farmers and Historians Alike
Ken D. Johnson, Independent Scholar
Patriots and Pensions: Warren’s Bush and the Mohawk Valley during the Revolutionary Era
Gayle Ann Livecchia, Fairleigh Dickinson University
Comment: James Folts, New York State Archives

202 The Environment
Fenimore Art Museum, Thaw Study Center
Captain George White: Southampton’s First Preservationist
Tom Edmonds, Southampton Historical Museum
Threatening City Water: A 19th Century Episode in Watershed Protection
Patricia Houser, Independent Scholar
The Rustic Craft: Adirondack Furniture and the Establishment of a Regional Style
Maria Reynolds, Loyola University Chicago
Comment: Jonathan C. Bergman, Texas A&M University

203 Urban Renewal
NYSHA Library Classroom (second floor)
Without a Voice: A Study of Urban Renewal, Redevelopment, and the Disenfranchised in Saratoga Springs – 1960–1985
Geraldine LaGotta, Independent Scholar
Mayor Robert F. Wagner and Urban Renewal’s “New Look”
Steven A. Levine, LaGuardia and Wagner Archives
A Short History of Vegetable Gardening in New York City in the 20th Century
Daniel Bowman Simon, New York University
Comment: David Schuyler, Franklin and Marshall College

10:45 am – 11:00 pm  Break

11:00 am –12:15 am   Concurrent sessions

301 Disasters
Fenimore Art Museum Auditorium
The Rochester Riots
Alexander Aldrich, Empire State College (emeritus)
An Evolution in Relief: The Disaster Relief Operations of the American National Red Cross in the Wake of the “Hurricane of ’38,” Suffolk County, Long Island
Jonathan C. Bergman, Texas A&M University
Commentator: William F. Howard, Independent Scholar

302 Progressive Laws and Ideas in Practice: Teaching the Progressive Movement through a Documentary Examination of Bronx Housing
Fenimore Art Museum, Thaw Study Center
Matthew J. Foglino, Lehman College CUNY
Michael Freydin, New York City Public Schools
Comment: Vivien Rose, Women's Rights National Historical Park

303 Blacks in New York City History
NYSHA Library Classroom (second floor)
Singing in a Strange City: The Emergence of a Caribbean Seventh-Day Adventist Community in New York City, 1958–2008
Glenn O. Phillips, Morgan State University
James Pennington and the Integration of New York City Streetcars
Christopher L. Webber, Independent Scholar
Rigmor Swensen, Norwegian Immigration Association
Lars Nilsen, Norwegian Immigration Association
Comment: Edythe Ann Quinn, Hartwick College

12:15 pm – 1:45 pm    Lunch (buffet in Jones Center, $17.00)
The Farmers’ Museum, Louis C. Jones Center
Speaker: Eduard van Breen, Independent Scholar
“The Half Moon: The Whole Story”

1:45 pm – 3:30 pm    Concurrent Sessions

401 Cemeteries
Fenimore Art Museum Auditorium
Affordable Eternity: The Lutheran Cemetery of Middle Village
Brigid Harmon, Independent Scholar
Researching Westchester’s Cemeteries
Patrick Raftery, Westchester County Historical Society
Harlem African Burial Ground: From the Seventeenth Century to the Future
Jean Ballard Terepka, Independent Scholar
Comment: Robert V. Wells, Union College

402 The Progressive Era
Fenimore Art Museum, Thaw Study Center
From Pushcarts to Platform Shoes: The Evolution of a Neighborhood in the 20th Century
Lynda Kennedy, The New York Public Library
“A Long Way in Coming”: The Suffrage Campaign in Upstate New York
Karen Pastorello, Tompkins Cortland Community College
Rescuing Ernestine Rose (1880–1961): City Librarian and Social Activist
Ann H. Sandford, Independent Scholar
Comment: William S. Walker, Cooperstown Graduate Program

403 The Revolution
NYSHA Library Classroom (second floor)
Archaeology, History and Preservation of the National Register Fishkill Supply Depot
Mara Farrell, Friends of the Fishkill Supply Depot
William Sandy, Archaeologist
From Rabble to an Army: The Creation of a Competent Officer Corps: The Sullivan Clinton Expedition
Joseph R. Fischer, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College
Rediscovering Quartermaster Sergeant Thomas Gee: An Evaluation of Revolutionary War Service Records
Matthew Thorenz, University at Albany SUNY
Comment: Nicholas Westbrook, Fort Ticonderoga, emeritus

3:30 pm – 3:45 pm   Break

3:45 pm – 5:00 pm   Concurrent sessions

501 Institutions
Fenimore Art Museum Auditorium
“Over the river and through the wood…” School Districts in the central Unadilla Valley corridor, Part I, 1790–1849
Leigh C. Eckmair, Town of Butternuts/Village of Gilbertsville Historian
Craig Colony for Epileptics, Sonyea, N.Y.
Thomas A. Roffe, Town and Village of Leicester Historian
Comment: Sherri Cash, Utica College

502 Lincoln in New York
Fenimore Art Museum, Thaw Study Center
Mr. Lincoln’s Visit to Westchester County: The Sesquicentennial of an Inaugural Journey
Anthony J. Czarnecki, The Lincoln Society in Peekskill
Lincoln in Albany
W. Dennis Duggan, Albany County Family Court
Comment: Joseph R. Fischer, U.S. Army Command and General Staff College

503 Politics
NYSHA Library Classroom (second floor)
From Hyde Park to Harlem: The Emergence of FDR’s Black Constituency in New York City
Durahn Taylor, Pace University
Fiorello LaGuardia, Philosopher: The Thought behind New York’s New Deal
Robert W. Whalen, Queens University of Charlotte
Comment: Edward Knoblauch, Conference Deputy Chair

6:00 pm    Dinner
Fenimore Art Museum Terrace, weather permitting. Rain location is The Farmers’ Museum, Louis C. Jones Center
Barbeque dinner catered by Brooks' House of Bar-B-Q will be served on the terrace at the Fenimore Art Museum, weather permitting (rain location will be at the Louis C. Jones Center at The Farmers' Museum, across the street from the conference session locations). The menu will include chicken, pork ribs, baked potato with sour cream, coleslaw, dinner rolls, tossed salad, and dessert.

8:00 pm    The Wendell Tripp Lecture
The Farmers’ Museum, Louis C. Jones Center
John L. Brooke, Ohio State University
Property and Democracy in Jeffersonian New York

 

 

 

Saturday, June 4


8:00 am – 11:00 am     Registration

8:00 am – 11:00 am     Exhibits
(check our Sponsor/Exhibitor Information page to learn more about sponsorship opportunities)
Fenimore Art Museum

9:00 am – 10:45 am     Concurrent Sessions

601 The Civil War
Fenimore Art Museum Auditorium
“No Mortal Eye Can Penetrate”: Louis Ransom’s Commemoration of John Brown
Warren F. Broderick, New York State Archives
Communication with the Enemy: The Remarkable Civil War Correspondence between a Confederate Soldier and a Syracuse Abolitionist
Dennis Connors, Onondaga Historical Association
War in a Northern Town: One Community’s Response to Civil War 1861–1865
William F. Howard, Independent Scholar
Comment: Michael Aikey, New York State Military Museum

602 New York City
Fenimore Art Museum, Thaw Study Center
More Than Beecher: Advocacy of Human Rights at Plymouth Church before the Civil War
Lois Rosebrooks, Plymouth Church of the Pilgrims
Frank Decker, Independent Scholar
Print Culture and Everyday Life in Early New York, 1790–1830
Steven Carl Smith, University of Missouri
From Pioneer to Pariah: A Brief History of Manhattan’s Fifth Avenue Coach Company, 1885–1962
Andrew J. Sparberg, Independent Scholar
Comment: Michael Miscione, Manhattan Borough Historian

603 Women’s History
NYSHA Library Classroom (second floor)
Finding Women at Work in Chenango County: 1869–1950
Diane Hamblin, Chenango County Historical Society
“Be a Spug”: Gender, Class, and Gift Reform in Progressive New York
Ellen Litwicki, SUNY Fredonia
Patronage, Expertise or Interest Group? Women Appointees to Non-competitive New York State Positions, 1917–1942
Dorothy Tobin, Empire State College
Comment: Denise Bauer, Culinary Institute of America

10:45 am – 11:00 am    Break

11:00 am – 12:15 pm    Concurrent sessions

701 African-Americans
Fenimore Art Museum Auditorium
African-Americans in Niagara Falls
Michael Boston, SUNY Brockport
Unsilenced Voice: The Life of a Freed Slave in New York
Rose Rudnitski, SUNY New Paltz
Susan Stessin-Cohn, Independent Scholar
Comment: Elise Lemire, SUNY Purchase

702 Geography
Fenimore Art Museum, Thaw Study Center
Why Not Seneca Falls? The Perils of Monopoly Capitalism on the New York Frontier
Scott Anderson, SUNY Cortland
Milk-by-Rail in New York State: Conquering Technical, Logistical, and Administrative Obstacles
James E. Pratt, Cornell University (emeritus)
Comment: Susan Ingalls Lewis, SUNY New Paltz

703 The Sporting Life
NYSHA Library Classroom (second floor)
Majesty, Misdeeds, and Mange: Show Dogs in the Victorian Capital District
Kelli Huggins, Independent Scholar
The Late, Great Brooklyn Riding and Driving Club
Lucas G. Rubin, Columbia University
Comment: Jacob Ludes, New England Association of Schools and Colleges

12:15 pm – 1:45 pm    Lunch (buffet in Jones Center, $17.00)
The Farmers’ Museum, Louis C. Jones Center
Speaker: Philip Buehler, Photographer
“The Necessity of (Post)Modern Ruins”

2:00pm Militia Mustering (advance registration required)
The Farmers’ Museum, Bump Tavern Green

Join Ted Shuart, Printing Supervisor at The Farmers’ Museum and reenactor with the 125th New York State Volunteer Infantry, for a free militia mustering demonstration. You can learn the drill and participate with a wooden rifle. Ted will also talk about militias and their involvement in the early Civil War.

Other Opportunities
Here is a list of places you might want to consider visiting in the Cooperstown and surrounding areas:

Cooperstown:

•    The Cooperstown Art Association has seasonal exhibits open through Friday, June 3
•    Stop at one or more of the breweries and wineries on the Cooperstown Beverage Trail
•    Cooperstown Farmers’ Market, Saturday 8am-4pm
•    The Farmers’ Museum and Fenimore Art Museum (complimentary admission to conference attendees)
•    Glimmerglass Queen boat tours of Otsego Lake
•    Hyde Hall is located at the north end of Otsego Lake
•    The National Baseball Hall of Fame and Museum is hosting a Cricket Weekend in conjunction with its upcoming exhibition, Swinging Away: How Cricket and Baseball Connect
•    Smithy-Pioneer Gallery in the oldest building in Cooperstown

These organizations are farther from Cooperstown but may make a nice stop on your way home:
•    The Arkell Museum at Canajoharie, Canajoharie
•    Cherry Valley Museum, Cherry Valley
•    David Sayre Store and House Museum, Milford
•    Greater Oneonta Historical Society History Center, Oneonta
•    Hanford Mills Museum, East Meredith, is offering free admission to conference participants who show their conference badge!
•    Howe Caverns, Howe Caves
•    Iroquois Indian Museum, Howe Caves
•    Munson-Williams-Proctor Institute, Utica
•    Yager Museum of Art and Culture, on the Hartwick College Campus in Oneonta

 

Return to Conference main page