2014 Winners of New York State History Day Announced

Press Release Contact: 

Todd Kenyon, Public Relations
New York State Historical Association
Fenimore Art Museum/The Farmers' Museum
Phone: (607) 547-1472 / E-mail: pr@nysha.org

The New York State Historical Association is pleased to announce the 2014 winners of New York State History Day: Rights and Responsibilities. Hundreds of students in grades 6 through 12 traveled to Cooperstown from all corners of the state to present their papers, documentaries, exhibits, websites, and performances. Students placing first and second in their categories are eligible to compete at National History Day in College Park, Maryland, in June.

JUNIOR (GRADES 6-8) HISTORICAL PAPER

Third Place
Title: Animal Research
Student: Isaiah Cornfield. Bennett Park Montessori Center, Buffalo (Teacher: Matt Boyle)

Second Place
Title: Curt Flood vs. the Reserve Clause: A Turning Point in Major League Baseball
Student: Pierce Snyder. Cooperstown Central School  (Teacher: Michelle Hitchcock)

First Place
Title: Child Labor in America: The Children's Bureau Abolishes Child Labor in the United States
Student: Alex Birchmore. Granville Junior-Senior High School, Granville (Teacher: Ann O’Brien)

JUNIOR (GRADES 6-8) INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY

Third Place
Title: Pro-Child, Pro-Family, Pro-Choice
Student: Anna Giddins, Pelham Middle School, Pelham (Teacher: Stacy Jacobs)

Second Place
Title: Long Island Quakers: Taking Responsibility to Advance the Rights of Slaves on the Underground Railroad
Student: Nicole Orbuch. Jericho Middle School, Jericho (Teacher: Pamela Travis)

First Place
Title: "Mommy, Let's Go Back to America": The Internment of Japanese Americans during World War II
Student: Bram Ellant. Hunter College Elementary School, New York (Teacher: Sasha Domnitz)

JUNIOR (GRADES 6-8) GROUP DOCUMENTARY  

Third Place
Title: Following SNCC on the Journey for Civil Rights
Students: Danielle Escamilla, Melissa Hall, Kayla Rivera. Pearls Hawthorne School, Yonkers (Teacher: Danielle Yanik)

Second Place
Title: Who Owns Your Body? The Case of Henrietta Lacks: Assessing Rights on the New Genetic Frontier
Students: Kentaro Matsushima, Joshua Joseph. Stimson Middle School, Huntington Station (Teacher: Karen Schmitt)

First Place
Title: Emmett Till: The Responsibility of the Media to Protect Our Civil Rights
Students: Rachel Miller, Rachel Miller, Dean Elefante, Jonny Miller. Woodmere Middle School, Hewlett (Teachers: Vincent Lospinuso, Kathleen Durney)

JUNIOR (GRADES 6-8) INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE  

Third Place
Title: The Stains and Secrets of Ireland's Magdalene Laundries
Student: Margaret Kindschuh. Genesis at Xaverian, Brooklyn (Teacher: Valerie Gilson)

Second Place
Title: The Civil Rights Movement How SNCC Contributed to African-American Rights
Student: Gianna Ray. Pearls Hawthorne School, Yonkers (Teacher: Danielle Yanik)

First Place
Title: Alice Paul: The Lifelong Fight for Women's Rights
Student: Kyra Gee. Granville Junior-Senior High School, Granville (Teacher: Ann O'Brien)

JUNIOR (GRADES 6-8) GROUP PERFORMANCE  

Third Place
Title: We Shall Overcome: The Story of the Three Lost Women
Students: Ayah Osman, Khalidah Abdullah, Ayah M. Osman. Annur Islamic School, Schenectady (Teacher: Ashley Legenbauer-Sigond)

Second Place
Title: Till's Death Do We Part
Students: Lytele Jackson, Xavier McCarthy, Langston Williams, Tiana Anderson. Albany Community Charter School, Albany (Teachers: Sharifa Din, Shaquana Hicks)

First Place
Title: Child Labor in India
Students: Teena Roy, Aashna Pandya, Kayleigh Ross. Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack (Teacher: Paul Clemente)

JUNIOR (GRADES 6-8) INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT  

Third Place
Title: Pesticides: A Double Edged Sword
Student: Matthew Shneyderman. Genesis at Xaverian, Brooklyn (Teacher: Valerie Gilson)

Second Place
Title: Thailidomide: From Tragedy to Testing Transformation
Student: Ailis Daly. Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack (Teacher: Paul Clemente)

First Place
Title: Mother Jones and the Child Labor Laws
Student: Gabrielle Vance. Sacred Heart, Bayside (Teacher: Maryann Cooke)

JUNIOR (GRADES 6-8) GROUP EXHIBIT  

Third Place
Title: Rights and Responsibilities of Child Labor Laws
Students: Jahnavi Arora, Neena Patil.  H. B. Thompson, Syosset  (Teacher: Joanne Aquila)

Second Place
Title: "Let Them Come to Berlin” The Division between Democracy and Communism
Students: Grace LeCates, Ilsa Dohner. Cooperstown Central School (Teacher: Michelle Hitchcock)

First Place
Title: "We Cannot Stand Still": The Reform of American Child Labor
Students: Brigid McEvoy, Grace Pappanicholaou. Genesis at Xaverian, Brooklyn (Teacher: Valerie Gilson)

JUNIOR (GRADES 6-8) INDIVIDUAL WEB SITES  

Third Place
Title: The Cultural Revolution: Rights Violations and Irresponsibility
Student: Mona Tong. Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack (Teacher: Paul Clemente)

Second Place
Title: To Bear Arms: A Right and Responsibilty
Student: Alexandra Sherry. Stimson Middle School, Huntington Station (Teacher: Karen Schmitt)

First Place
Title: Nelson Mandela and the Anti-Apartheid Movement; One Team, One Country
Student: Lawrence Froymovich. Woodmere Middle School, Hewlett (Teachers: Vincent Lospinuso, Kathleen Durney)

JUNIOR (GRADES 6-8) GROUP WEB SITES  

Third Place
Title: The Responsibility of Women in Baseball
Students: Tori Duguid, Isabel Armour-Garb, Raegan Ehring. Bethlehem Central Middle School, Delmar (Teacher: Kristen Burns)

Second Place
Title: Japanese Internment Camps
Students: Vivek Mathew, Joseph Vayalumkal, John Tyrie, William Bahssin. Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack (Teacher: Paul Clemente)

First Place
Title: The Khmer Rouge and the Imprisonment of Cambodia
Students: Dave Mathew, Noah Fishman, Krishi Patel, Joseph Jang. Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack (Teacher: Paul Clemente)

SENIOR (GRADES 9-12) HISTORICAL PAPER  

Third Place
Title: Undaunted by Societal Norms and Critics in Her Pursuit of the Right to Study and Practice Medicine: Dr. Elizabeth Blackwell Creates A New Role for Women in the Field of Medicine
Student: Anna Nardi. Sacred Heart Academy, Hempstead (Teacher: Rachel Grazioli)

Second Place
Title: When Responsibilities Outweigh Rights: Struggles of the Black Female Laborer during Reconstruction
Student: Alyssa Rodriguez. Hunter College Campus Schools, New York (Teacher: Irving Kagan)

First Place
Title: Democracy's Great Awakening: How Finney's Religious Revival Built a Mass Democracy
Student: Quentin Dupouy. Hunter College Campus Schools, New York (Teacher: Irving Kagan)

SENIOR (GRADES 9-12) INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY  

Third Place
Title: The Right to Live a Normal Life: Ryan White’s Story
Student: Shelby Hougui
Clarkstown North Senior High School, New City (Teacher: Jordan Turner)

Second Place
Title: When the Sky Was Red: Rights and Responsibilities Surrounding the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Student: Leila Silberstein
Bard High School Early College, New York (Teacher: Jordan Shapiro, L Hymson)

First Place
Title: The Empty Promise of Bhopal: Evolution of a Disaster
Student: Justin Senzer
Herricks High School, New Hyde Park (Teacher: Melissa Jacobs, Samantha Gerantabee)

SENIOR (GRADES 9-12) GROUP DOCUMENTARY  

Third Place
Title: Out of the Closet and Into the Streets
Students: Gillian Polakoff, Jolie Schornstein
George W. Hewlett High School, Hewlett (Teacher: Christine Abajian)

Second Place
Title: Unveiling the Truth: Women under Khomeini
Students: Angel Ding, Ravina Jain, Sachit Singal
Herricks High School, New Hyde Park (Teacher: Melissa Jacobs,Samantha Gerantabee)

First Place
Title: The Nuremburg Trials: A Victor's Justice?
Students: Tomer Itzhaki, Aiden Daly, Ben Eisenberg, Leonardo Price, Vishal Mathew
Clarkstown North Senior High School, New City (Teacher: Jordan Turner)

SENIOR (GRADES 9-12) INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE  

Third Place
Title: Checkmate: The Bobby Fischer Story
Student: Vanessa Sun
Herricks High School, New Hyde Park (Teacher: Melissa Jacobs, Samantha Gerantabee)

Second Place
Title: The War against Lies
Student: Gianna Damico
Victor Junior High School, Victor (Teacher: Erika Insalaco)

First Place
Title: The Square Deal
Student: Sabreen Bhuiya
Herricks High School, New Hyde Park (Teacher: Melissa Jacobs, Samantha Gerantabee)

SENIOR (GRADES 9-12) GROUP PERFORMANCE  

Third Place
Title: Euthanasia
Students: Neil Patel, Ashwin Viswanathan, Sahil Abbi
Herricks High School, New Hyde Park (Teachers: Melissa Jacobs, Samantha Gerantabee)

Second Place
Title: The Stonewall Uprising
Students: Mackenzie Badick, Meaghan McGovern, Emily Griffin
Clarkstown North Senior High School, New City (Teacher: Jordan Turner)

First Place
Title: Good Neighbors? The Role of Shifting U.S. Responsibilities in the Parsley Massacre of 1937
Students: Jake Gogats, Irina Huang
Clarkstown North Senior High School, New City (Teacher: Jordan Turner)

SENIOR (GRADES 9-12) INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT  

Third Place
Title: Love Canal: A Toxic Route to Superfund Legislation
Student: Montana Stone
Bethlehem Central Senior High School, Delmar (Teacher: Nick Petraccione)

Second Place
Title: The FBI's Violation of James Forman's Civil Liberties
Student: Howard Tai
Townsend Harris High School, Flushing (Teacher: Franco Scardino)

First Place
Title: Crude Waters
Student: Dustin Liu
Herricks High School, New Hyde Park (Teachers: Melissa Jacobs, Samantha Gerantabee)

SENIOR (GRADES 9-12) GROUP EXHIBIT  

Third Place
Title: The Stone Wall Riots: A turning point in rights for gay Americans.
Students: Kathryn Jerwann, Ali Calistri, Colleen Connelly, Michelle Paulsen
Shenendehowa High School, Clifton Park (Teacher: Amber McLain-Quinn)

Second Place
Title: Blood on the Bars
Students: Marielle Lenowitz, Ashley Skaria, Lauren Paik, Gina Yoo
Herricks High School, New Hyde Park (Teacher: Melissa Jacobs, Samantha Gerantabee)

First Place
Title: Trail of Tears, Student: David Lewis, Timothy Grant, Jayson Vivas, Eugene Huang
Abraham Lincoln High School, Brooklyn (Teachers: Steven Cucuzza, Richard Thornhill)

SENIOR (GRADES 9-12) INDIVIDUAL WEB SITES  

Third Place
Title: The Tuskegee Trial: America's Nuremberg
Student: Sharon Mathew
Clarkstown South Senior High School, West Nyack (Teacher: Laurie Young)

Second Place
Title: The Pentagon Papers
Student: Madison D'Ambrosio
Wheatley School, Old Westbury (Teacher: Brian McConaghy)

First Place
Title: Anti-Lynching Bill
Student: Sarah Jones
Guilderland High School, Guilderland Center (Teachers: Deborah Escobar, Alicia Malanga)

SENIOR (GRADES 9-12) GROUP WEB SITES  

Third Place
Title: The Scopes Monkey Trial
Students: Maisha Savani, Irene Yip
Herricks High School, New Hyde Park (Teachers: Melissa Jacobs, Samantha Gerantabee)

Second Place
Title: Japanese American Incarceration: Imprisoned in the Land of the Free
Students: Vigunthaan Tharmarajah, Malik Khan
Townsend Harris High School, Flushing (Teacher: Franco Scardino)

First Place
Title: The Central Park Five
Students: Jared Rothstein, Harris Wekselblatt, Seung Min Yi, Donna Nazarian
Wheatley School, Old Westbury (Teacher: Brian McConaghy)

 

AWARD WINNERS

American Labor Studies Award

Title: The Wagner Act: The Rights and Importance of Labor Unions
Students: Esme Chen, Prerna Chaudhary. Herricks Middle School, Albertson

Title: Worker's Rights in a Workers State
Students: David Riccione, Benjamin Napierala. Fayetteville-Manlius Senior High School, Manlius

Ancient Order of the Hibernians Awards

Title: The Stains and Secrets of Ireland's Magdalene Laundries
Student: Margaret Kindschuh. Genesis at Xaverian, Brooklyn

Bassett Healthcare Award

Title: The Empty Promise of Bhopal: Evolution of a Disaster
Student: Justin Senzer. Herricks High School, New Hyde Park

Cooperstown Graduate Association Award

Title: Scopes Trial
Student: Jessa Smith. Farnsworth Middle School, Guilderland

Dr. Monroe Forham Memorial History Award

Title: Frederick Douglass: Expanding the Rights and Responsibilities of African Americans
Students: Simon Thang, De'metrious Browning, Iano Grimes. Grover Cleveland High School, Buffalo

Title: Three Men, One Mission: The Road to Equality
Students: Ife Adelugba and Marys Christie. Shenendehowa High School, Clifton Park

Kalmar and Folk Family Award

Title: When the Sky Was Red: Rights and Responsibilities Surrounding the Warsaw Ghetto Uprising
Student: Leila Silberstein. Bard High School Early College, New York

Middlefield Historical Association Award

Title: The Rights of the Citizens and the Responsibilities of the Government During Natural Disasters--Schoharie County Flood of 2011
Students: Emily Cooper, Sarah Cooper, Natalie Mitchell, Emma Smith-Trendell. Schoharie High School, Schoharie

Museum Association of New York Award of Excellence

Title: Long Island Quakers: Taking Responsibility to Advance the Rights of Slaves on the Underground Railroad
Student: Nicole Orbuch. Jericho Middle School, Jericho

National Baseball Hall of Fame Award

Title: Curt Flood and the Development of Free Agency
Student: Isaac Avla. Felix V. Festa Middle School, West Nyack)

National Maritime Historical Society Award

Title: Hijacking the High Seas
Student: Joshua Somrah. Herricks High School, New Hyde Park

New York State Archives Partnership Trust Award

Title: "Mommy, Let's Go Back to America": The Internment of Japanese Americans during World War II
Student: Bram Ellant. Hunter College Elementary School, New York

New York State Historical Association Award

Title: Blood on the Bars
Students: Marielle Lenowitz, Ashley Skaria, Lauren Paik, Gina Yoo. Herricks High School, New Hyde Park

The Farmers' Museum Award

Title: Food Reform: How a Book Sparked a Revolution
Students: Hannah Berg and Amanda Ferraro. Clarkstown South Senior High School, West Nyack

The New York Council for the Humanities Award for a Civil Society

Title: The Fight for Children's Rights: How One Committee Revolutionized Child Labor Reform
Students: Delphine Zheng, Jane Zhang, Anna Cheng. Townsend Harris High School, Flushing

Thomas W. Malone Award

Title: The Drumbeat of War: The Rights and Responsibilities of Civil War Drummer Boys
Student: Elizabeth Jacobs. Commack Middle School, Commack

Title: Legislating Freedom: Lincoln's Movement Toward Equality Through The 13th Amendment
Student: Courtland Ingraham. Guilderland High School, Guilderland Center

Title: Underground Railroad on Long Island
Student: Chelsea Donohue. St. Dominic High School, Oyster Bay

Women's History Award

Title: Elizabeth Cady Stanton and the Seneca Falls Convention: A Catalyst in the Fight for Women's Rights
Student: Olivia Card. Horseheads Senior High School, Horseheads

New York State History Day is made possible by support from Senator Jim Seward and the New York Senate. It is also supported in part by the History Channel and the New York Council for the Humanities.

For more information on New York State History Day, visit www.nyshistoryday.org.

Press Release Category: 
Recent Announcements
Publication Date: 
April 2014
Site: